This drying oil made of perilla seeds has been used in architecture since ancient times. Upon application, this oil forms a film on wooden surfaces, rendering the wood waterproof. As time passes, it gradually turns light brown. With its mild smell, it is suitable for interior use.
This perilla oil is made of 100% Japanese perilla seeds.
Upon application, this oil forms a film on wooden surfaces, rendering the wood waterproof. This oil is fit for human consumption, and is therefore well-suited to use on wooden tableware, such as bowls and chopsticks.
Ideal for waterproofing, this oil was traditionally used not only on wood, but also on raingear. The color scarcely changes once dry. Forming a firm coating film, it is suitable for exterior use, such as on walls exposed to both rain and wind.
This oil is made by pressing linseeds. Upon drying, it forms a solid film on the wood’s surface. The color gradually turns light brown a year or so after application.
This oil dries to form a film on wooden surfaces. It is fit human consumption, and is therefore well-suited to use on wooden tableware, such as bowls and chopsticks.
This is the finest of oils used mostly in women’s haircare since ancient times. When applied to wood, the surface is left with a deep glistening finish. This camellia oil is not fit for human consumption.
This semi-drying oil is made by refining rapeseeds. It is used for taking care of wood, as well as for votive lights.
This natural tannin has been used for the reinforcement, preservation, waterproofing and dying of fishing nets, fabrics and wood since ancient times.
Red ocher is a natural pigment consisting mainly of ferric oxide. It is dissolved in persimmon tannin and used for coating wood. Upon application it undergoes very little color change and is strongly light resistant, making it suitable for exterior walls.
This environmentally friendly wax is suitable for coating wooden pillars or furniture for waterproofing or general protection. As the surface ends up rather slippery, please refrain from use on floors. The ingredients, such as the hinokitiol contained in thujopsis oil, possess strong bactericidal properties effective against mold and rot.